Law Offices Charles D. Soule Esq New York Immigration Corporate Entertainment Lawyer
Immigration Corporate Entertainment
Immigration Law
Non-Immigrant (Temporary) Visas
Immigrant Visas (Green Cards)
    • Employment-Based Green Cards
    • Family-Based Green Cards
Naturalization / Citizenship
PERM Labor Certifications
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Corporate Law
Company Formation
Investments / Private Equity
Transactions


Entertainment Law
Licenses
Contract Negotiation & Drafting
Entertainment-Related
Investments



Tel: 800-707-9750
Fax: 646-365-3496
Email:
EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY VISA (O-1)

The O-1 visa is available to people of extraordinary ability in the field of arts, science, education, business or athletics. You must have achieved a level of expertise indicating that you are among the few individuals who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.  The O-1 visa is a temporary visa that does not grant permanent resident status to its holder, but rather permits the beneficiary to remain in the US for a designated period of time, often one to three years.  The O-1 visa may be renewed indefinitely.

The O-1 visa is a popular option for musicians and artists, as it does not require its holder to have a specific professional credential (such as a diploma), but rather a high level of overall achievement.  In order to receive an O-1, an applicant must have either received an award of international significance (an Oscar, Olympic medal, etc.) or have achieved recognition in any three of the following categories:

1. 

Nationally or internationally recognized awards or prizes of excellence in your field of endeavor

 

2. 

Membership in associations, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields

 

3. 

Description of the applicant’s work in professional or major trade publications, or major media

 

4. 

Participation as a judge, either individually or as a member of a panel, of the work of others in the same or an allied field

 

5. 

 Articles by the applicant have been published in professional or major trade publications

 

6. 

Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field

 

7. 

Performing in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation

 

8. 

Commanding a high salary or remuneration for services

 

9. 

Any other evidence to show eligibility